Captain James B. Power

Captain James B. Power

Solano County State Traffic Force, California

End of Watch Wednesday, March 25, 1925

Add to My Heroes

James B. Power

Captain James Power was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 29 near Vallejo, California.

Captain Power pursued a speeder and lost control of his motorcycle when he clipped an automobile tire.

Captain Power was a United States Army veteran. He had served with the Solano County State Traffic Force as the captain of the traffic officers. He was survived by his wife, son, and infant daughter.

Four years after his passing, his wife became the first clerk of the California Highway Patrol in the Solano County Office.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 15

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, motorcycle