Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, December 16, 1924
Add to My HeroesJoseph J. Powell
Game Warden Joseph Powell was shot and killed in Greensville County, one mile from Emporia, while attempting to arrest a man for hunting on a farm without permission and without a license.
He was found with two gunshot wounds to his abdomen.
A suspect was arrested at his home a short time later suffering a gunshot wound to his arm.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended