Officer Clyde Edward Powell

Officer Clyde Edward Powell

Sault Ste. Marie Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, September 14, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Clyde Edward Powell

Officer Powell was shot and killed while responding to a call in which a man had just murdered a woman. The suspect was arrested at the Sault ferry as he attempted to flee into Canada.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder for Officer Powell's death and second degree murder for the woman's death. He was sentenced to life plus 75 years and later died in prison.

Officer Powell had served with the agency for 2.5 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, brother, nephew and nieces.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life