St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, May 20, 1923
Add to My HeroesEdward Poulsen
Deputy Constable Edward Poulsen was shot and killed during a traffic stop on Jennings Road just north of West Florissant Road.
At approximately 10:30 AM, Deputy Poulsen pulled over a car with four occupants for speeding. As he stood next to the car writing the ticket, one of the occupants opened fire, striking Deputy Poulsen in the head, chest, and shoulder. Deputy Poulsen was able to return fire and strike the suspect in the abdomen. The suspect was arrested at the hospital, where he was taken after being shot by Deputy Poulsen.
The suspect died in the hospital the next day. He made a deathbed statement saying he shot Deputy Constable Poulsen.
Deputy Constable Poulsen died at the scene.
Deputy Poulsen was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed