Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, September 13, 1932
Add to My HeroesRalph H. Ahner
Police Officer Ralph Ahner was killed when his motorcycle collided with an automobile at 4th Avenue S and Horton Street.
He was pursuing a violator when the accident occurred.
Officer Ahner's partner, Police Officer Ellsworth Cordes, was killed in a motorcycle crash three blocks away just three months later.
Officer Ahner had served with the Seattle Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and stepson.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Friday, September 9, 1932
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available