Patrolman William D. Porter

Patrolman William D. Porter

LaGrange Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, February 25, 1955

Add to My Heroes

William D. Porter

Patrolman William Porter was shot and killed as he and the police chief attempted to arrest a suspect who had robbed a supermarket in Louisville.

Patrolman Porter and the chief located the suspect passing through LaGrange as he returned to Ohio. As their patrol pulled alongside the suspect's vehicle the man opened fire, striking Patrolman Porter in the forehead.

The suspect took a family hostage before stealing their car and fleeing. He was located later that day in Frankfort, Kentucky. He was convicted of Patrolman Porter's murder and sentenced to life but only served 14 years. In November 1969, he was again arrested for armed robbery and kidnapping -- this time for a bank robbery in Indianapolis, Indiana. He was found guilty and sentenced 25 years in February 1970.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest