Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, July 23, 1934
Add to My HeroesRoss Porter
Patrolman Ross Porter succumbed to injuries received in an automobile accident on May 23, 1934.
Patrolman Porter was driving a police cruiser with the siren operating when he collided with an automobile at Seventeenth and Long Streets. He was transported to St. Francis Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries. The other patrolman in the cruiser and the driver of the other vehicle were not injured.
Patrolman Porter had served with the Columbus Division of Police for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, three brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 264
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 23, 1934