Deputy Marshal Ben Porch

Deputy Marshal Ben Porch

Barnesville Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, September 20, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Ben Porch

Deputy Marshal Ben Porch was shot and killed by a suspect who he had arrested earlier in the day.

The man had been released from jail, obtained a shotgun, and then setup an ambush for the marshal. As Marshal Porch made his rounds on Market Street at 3:00 am the suspect opened fire, striking Marshal Porch in the leg and hip. Several residents, including the city's mayor, heard the shots and Marshal Porch's groans. The mayor found him on the street and transported him to his home where he died three days later.

Before dying, Marshal Porch was able to identify the suspect, who was several days later. The 18-year-old suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years in prison November 27th, 1908. He was paroled in 1916.

Marshal Porch had served with the Barnesville Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

ambush, retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand