Patrolman Ronald E. Pope
Prichard Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, August 12, 1978
Add to My HeroesRonald E. Pope
Patrolman Pope was ambushed and shot and killed while getting into his vehicle at a club. He was shot by a suspect seeking revenge for a previous encounter with the officer. The suspect was arrested but later released due to a lack of evidence.
Patrolman Pope had served with the agency for 7 months. He was survived by his sister.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large