Officer Charles D. Poole

Officer Charles D. Poole

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Tuesday, August 4, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Charles D. Poole

Officer Charles Poole was shot and killed by a drunk inmate of the of the U.S. Soldier's Home.

Officer Poole was in a heavily wooded area near the east wall of the Solder's Home grounds, near Fort Totten Drive, NE, when he was shot.

Officer Poole had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand