Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, November 8, 1897
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Ponder
Police Officer Thomas Ponder was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary at a liquor house on Wall Street.
The business had been closed by the county sheriff the previous day. Three men were arrested and charged with murder. The shooter was acquitted and the other two were released.
Officer Ponder had served with the Atlanta Police Department for four years. He survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted