Police Officer Ernest Kearns Ponce de Leon

Tallahassee Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, July 8, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Ernest Kearns Ponce de Leon

Police Officer Ernest Ponce de Leon was shot and killed while assisting another officer during a suspicious vehicle call at the intersection of Levy Avenue and Lake Bradford Road.

The occupants of the vehicle had claimed that their identification was packed in luggage in the trunk. One of the occupants was accompanied by the other officer to the trunk while Officer Ponce de Leon covered them. Suddenly two of the men pulled out handguns and opened fire, striking Officer Ponce de Leon, who was not wearing a vest, in the chest.

One of the suspects was shot and wounded by the other officer. All of the suspects were apprehended as backup officers arrived on the scene. It was learned that the suspects had escaped from the Maryland Department of Corrections several days prior. The 33-year-old suspect who shot Officer Ponce de Leon was sentenced to death and the others were sentenced to lengthy prison terms.

The suspect sentenced to death died in prison on October 27th, 2015, of natural causes.

Officer Ponce de Leon was survived by his son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 647

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

escapee, suspicious vehicle