New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, July 24, 1951
Add to My HeroesAlbert P. Poltie
Patrolman Albert Poltie was killed in a motorcycle crash during training on Randall's Island.
Patrolman Poltie was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and served with the New York City Police Department for five years, assigned to the 94th Precinct. He was survived by his mother, brother, nieces, and nephews.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 16489
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash