Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, December 12, 1986
Add to My HeroesPatrick Joseph Pollock
Officer Patrick Pollock was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of an armed robber.
He and his partner were eating lunch when a call came of an armed robbery across the street from the restaurant on East Colfax. The officers observed two suspects run out of the business and began to pursue them. Officer Pollock chased one man into a residential area. As Officer Pollock ran through an opened gate, the suspect ambushed him and shot him in the head. The suspect, who was on parole, was then shot and killed by Officer Pollock's partner.
Officer Pollock had served with the Denver Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his mother and brother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed