Gloversville Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, October 27, 1911
Add to My HeroesJohn Henry Pollock
Policeman Pollock died of a gunshot wound he received two days earlier while searching for a murder suspect. Policeman Pollock joined a posse of 50 Deputy Sheriff's from around the area in a search for a suspect who shot and killed a livery driver earlier in the night. When Policeman Pollock and another Deputy encountered the suspect, Policeman Pollock and the deputy were shot and wounded. Policeman Pollock died two days later from his wounds. The other Deputy recovered from his wounds.
The 18-year-old suspect was captured on Mountain Lake Road after he was shot and seriously wounded by a posse member a few hours later. He was tried for killing the livery driver, found guilty of second degree murder, and sentenced to 20 years. He was released on June 2, 1933, and arrested as he left the prison for the murder of Policeman Pollock. A few days later the the murder charge was dismissed due to insufficient evidence.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 25, 1911
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended