Detective John D. Pollins

Detective John D. Pollins

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, March 14, 1967

Add to My Heroes

John D. Pollins

Detective John Pollins was shot and killed when he and two other officers when to arrest a suspect on a warrant for selling narcotics.

Detective Pollins and two other officers went to the suspect's apartment in a building at the corner of East 124th Street and Park Avenue in Manhattan. Detective Pollins and another officer entered the suspect's apartment while the third officer stood guard outside. As Detective Pollins entered the apartment, the suspect fired two shots from a 16-gauge shotgun, striking Detective Pollins in the face and wounding the other officers.

The suspect, 57, then fled from the location on foot, firing at the officers as he ran. One shot wounded the third officer at the scene. Despite their injuries, the officers were able to apprehend the suspect after a short chase.

Detective Pollins was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery for his wounds, but he died early the next day.

Detective Pollins had served with the New York City Police Department and was assigned to the Narcotics Division. He was survived by his wife and son.

A police boat was named in Detective Pollins' honor.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, March 13, 1967
  • Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
  • Offender Apprehended

narcotics, warrant