Inglewood Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, March 31, 1988
Add to My HeroesGeorge Aguilar
Sergeant George Aguilar was shot and killed while making a felony traffic stop of robbery suspects at the intersection of S La Brea Avenue and E Arbor Vitae Street at about 10:30 am.
He was en route to a training session in an unmarked car when he observed an armed robbery at a gas station. He followed from a safe distance and called for backup.
As Sergeant Aguilar was positioning for a felony traffic stop the suspect leaned out of his car and fired a round through Sergeant Aguilar's door, fatally wounding him. The shooter later committed suicide and the other four were apprehended within two days.
Sergeant Aguilar had served with the Inglewood Police Department for 15 years and had served in law enforcement for a total of 18 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide