Patrolman Charles W. Pollard

Patrolman Charles W. Pollard

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, December 14, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Pollard

Patrolman Charles Pollard was found fatally shot behind an apartment building where he lived at 4038 W. 21st Street on December 14th at 6 am. Officer Pollard’s wallet was located nearby, empty of its contents. His service revolver and police identification were missing.

At 9:00 pm on December 13, Patrolman Pollard had completed his shift and exited his car when two subjects confronted him to rob him. The subjects held him at gunpoint while they took his wristwatch, wallet, gun, and badge. As they walked him further into the alley, Officer Pollard spun around and told them he was a police officer, and they were under arrest. One of the subjects shot Officer Pollard in the chest, and both subjects fled.

The subjects, ages 19 and 21, were arrested and convicted of murder and armed robbery. One was sentenced to 50 to 100 years in prison. He was paroled on March 12, 1991. The second suspect was sentenced to death. In 1972 the Illinois Supreme Court ordered a new trial, and he was removed from death row. He was denied parole in 2013.

Officer Pollard had served with the Chicago Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the Marquette District. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 15 years, 7 months
  • Badge 5540

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 13, 1967
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 100 years

burglary, robbery