Iron County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, May 25, 1905
Add to My HeroesJohn William Polk
Sheriff John Polk was shot and killed by two brothers when he went to their home and attempted to arrest one of them for assault. The suspects and their mother were arrested, taken to jail, and charged with Sheriff Polk's murder. Two months later a group of men broke into the jail, tied up the sheriff, and shot both brothers in the legs.
One of the brothers was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison. Their mother was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison. She was later granted a new trial and acquitted.
The other brother was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He died in prison on August 25, 1913, from tuberculosis.
Sheriff Polk had served as sheriff for 3 years.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life