Patrolman John F. Polarolo

Patrolman John F. Polarolo

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1964

Add to My Heroes

John F. Polarolo

Patrolman John Polarolo succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was struck by intoxicated driver on the Queens side of the Triboro Bridge, at approximately 4:00 am.

He and his partner responded to the area to investigate a minor car accident. As he was talking to the vehicles occupants he was struck by a vehicle. His partner chased the driver to the area of Grand Central Parkway and the Brooklyn-Queens Expressway where he arrested the driver. Patrolman Polarolo was rushed to Elmhurst City Hospital suffering from multiple head injuries, and fractured leg.

The 29-year-driver of the vehicle was charged with Assault with an automobile, driving and drinking, and leaving the scene of an accident.

Patrolman Polarolo served with the New York City Police Department for six years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 16297

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 5, 1964
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged

accident investigation, Impaired Driver