Duncanville Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, December 3, 1979
Add to My HeroesMichael O. Poe
Sergeant Poe and Officer Roger Hobden were killed when their patrol car was struck head-on by a vehicle fleeing Dallas police officers. Sergeant Poe and Officer Hobden were en route to assist the Dallas officers and were driving eastbound on East Wheatland Road when the suspect's car, travelling at an estimated 100 mph without headlights on, struck their patrol car head-on. The vehicles exploded upon impact and both officers were killed instantly.
Sergeant Poe had been with the agency for 3 years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available