Trooper Jorge A. Agosto

Trooper Jorge A. Agosto

Connecticut State Police, Connecticut

End of Watch Wednesday, November 22, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Jorge A. Agosto

Trooper Jorge Agosto was struck and killed by a vehicle while working a Thanksgiving holiday traffic detail on I-95 just south of Exit 5 in Greenwich.

He had stopped to assist another trooper on a traffic stop. He was struck by a car while walking on the shoulder of the highway. The driver of the car that struck him had been suffering a diabetic seizure at the time of the crash.

Trooper Agosto was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Connecticut State Police for two years and was assigned to Troop L. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 787
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop