Long Beach Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, October 25, 1956
Add to My HeroesEarle M. Platt
Chief Marshal Earle Platt was assisting the Long Beach Fire Department at a fire scene when he inhaled smoke and became ill. He was taken back to his apartment, located at the town hall, and died of a heart attack at 8 p.m. that night.
Chief Marshal Platt had served with the Long Beach Police Department for 23 years and was a Canadian Armed Forces veteran of World War I. He was survived by at least one child.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack