Deputy Sheriff Cleo Platt

Deputy Sheriff Cleo Platt

Eaton County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, December 17, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Cleo Platt

Deputy Sheriff Cleo Platt was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest of two burglary suspects at 2:00 am.

He and his wife were walking home in the downtown area when he stopped to assist a motorist. When he noticed stolen items from a local store in the vehicle he sent his wife home and then attempted to arrest the two men. During the arrest he was shot in the shoulder and abdomen.

Both subjects, ages 21 and 22, were arrested and sentenced to life at hard labor. One was paroled on January 1, 1950. Four months later he was killed in a motorcycle accident.

Deputy Platt had served with the Eaton County Sheriff's Department for 14 months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty