Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, April 27, 1986
Add to My HeroesDonald E. Pittenger
Deputy Pittenger suffered a fatal stroke after responding to a domestic disturbance in which he and several other officers had to break up a fight between the parties. He suffered the stroke following the altercation and died three days later.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Thursday, April 24, 1986