Night Watchman Abe Issac Pipkin

Beebe Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Tuesday, April 5, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Abe Issac Pipkin

Watchman Abe Pipkin was beaten to death with a crowbar while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect he caught breaking into a drug store on Main Street.

The subject was not arrested until 2002. After only serving 12 years, he was released on parole.

Watchman Pipkin had served with the Beebe Police Department for 18 months. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons. His great-grandson served in law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 71
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Paroled

foot patrol, robbery