Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, July 26, 1978
Add to My HeroesSteven Ross Pinkelton
Officer Steven Pinkelton was shot and killed when the restaurant he was in was robbed. He was off duty but in uniform waiting in line when an armed robber entered, grabbed him from behind, and shot him in the back of the head.
The 29-year-suspect was arrested on February 18, 1983, at the state penitentiary in Nashville. He had served three years of a 13-year sentence for the robbery of two restaurants in the same area of the restaurant where Officer Pinkelton was killed. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He had a parole hearing in September of 2022 and was denied.
Officer Pinkelton was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Metro Nashville Police Department for six years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life