Officer Antonio Pingitore

Officer Antonio Pingitore

Kenosha Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Monday, March 31, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Antonio Pingitore

Officer Antonio Pingitore was shot and killed by one of three men he attempted to arrest who had just dynamited a vault and were stealing $50,000 in cash and bonds near the Sheridan Road garage in Kenosha.

The three suspects were apprehended, convicted of Officer Pingitore's murder, and sentenced to life. The shooter was paroled in September of 1946. He was returned to prison for life on July 19, 1947, for burglaries he committed in Coleman and Pound. His two accomplice's sentences were reduced to 25 and 10 years.

Officer Pingitore had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 12

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life