Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, August 17, 1918
Add to My HeroesThomas S. Adubato
Detective Adubato was shot and killed in New York City while attempting to arrest a murder suspect wanted in Newark. A New York City officer who was with Detective Adubato was also shot and wounded. Despite the wounds Detective Adubato received, he picked up the other wounded officer and carried him down five flights of stairs to safety. Detective Adubato was taken to Bellevue Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The suspect was never charged in connection with Detective Adubato's death, but was convicted of the original murder and executed.
Detective Adubato had been with the agency for 19 years.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 819
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New York
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available