Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, November 18, 1920
Add to My HeroesJoseph Leonard Pijanowski
Officer Joseph Pijanowski was assigned to escort a former alderman who had previously received threats to his safety. Upon arrival at the politician's home, in the 2500 block of South Kedvale Avenue Officer Pijanowski observed three men hiding beneath the porch. After being ordered to come out, the offenders opened fire.
Officer Pijanowski suffered a severe wound and died in a hospital four days later.
Officer Pijanowski served with the Chicago Police Department for three and a half years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge 1427
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, November 14, 1920
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 2 of 3 suspects sent to prison