Patrolman Joseph D. Pignataro

Patrolman Joseph D. Pignataro

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, November 13, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Joseph D. Pignataro

Patrolman Joseph Pignataro succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident 11 months earlier while on patrol.

Patrolman Pignataro was on patrol when his patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle. He suffered severe head injuries in the accident and died as a result.

Patrolman Pignataro had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the 46th Precinct. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and twin sons.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 8851

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Not available

automobile accident, patrol, vehicle crash