Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, February 11, 1924
Add to My HeroesJohn August Pieper
Deputy Warden John Pieper and Sergeant John Coax were shot and killed during an attempted prison escape at Western Penitentiary (modern-day SCI Pittsburgh).
The escape attempt started when a gas main exploded near the prison's front gates. In the ensuing panic of the prisoners fleeing towards the prison's yard, a guard was disarmed. The inmates used the weapon to shoot and killed Deputy Warden Pieper and Sergeant Coax.
Local police and deputies responded to the prison and were able to prevent the escape and assisted with bringing the situation under control. Five inmates were charged with first-degree murder. Two were acquitted. Each of the other three was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder. One received the death penalty and was executed December 27th, 1926.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's weapon
- Offender Executed in 1926