City Marshal Thomas C. Adkins, Jr.

Dewar Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, July 25, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Thomas C. Adkins, Jr.

Marshal Thomas Adkins was shot and killed while investigating a prowler call at 11:00 p.m.

When he arrived at the scene he discovered a pickup truck with a camper shell on the back. As he approached the vehicle, a suspect inside fired a shotgun, striking Marshal Adkins in the back.

The suspect fled to his grandfather's home in Schulter, Oklahoma, where he was located by Auxiliary Officer Walter Hembree of the Henryetta Police Department and the Henryetta police chief. As the two officers approached the house, the suspect shot them as well, fatally wounding Auxiliary Officer Hembree. The suspect then shot and killed Deputy Burton Brewer of the Okmulgee County Sheriff's Department before being shot and wounded by the chief of the Morris Police Department.

The 20-year-old suspect was convicted of two counts of capital murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later overturned, and he was then sentenced to life in prison. He was denied parole in June of 2016. As of October 22. In 2022, he was in prison.

Marshal Adkins was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Dewar Police Department for two weeks. He had previously served as marshal for Dustin (Oklahoma), Kiowa (Oklahoma), and Yam Hill (Oregon). He was survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, two stepdaughters, two stepsons, and 13 grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

investigation, suspicious person