Sheriff William A. Phoenix

Sheriff William A. Phoenix

Amador County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, August 12, 1855

Add to My Heroes

William A. Phoenix

Sheriff Phoenix was shot and killed in Tuolumne County after having chased several Mexican bandits from Amador County who had raided, sacked, and killed six citizens in Drytown. The incident became known as the Rancheria Massacre. Twenty Mexicans were later captured and lynched, though most if not all had nothing to do with the massacre.

Sheriff Phoenix was killed near Chinese Camp. He was the first sheriff of Amador County.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available