Village Marshal John Phipps

Village Marshal John Phipps

Wood River Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, January 25, 1916

Add to My Heroes

John Phipps

Village Marshal John Phipps succumbed to rabies as a result of being bitten by a rabid dog.

The dog had bitten a young girl and, as Marshal Phipps attempted to kill it, the dog also bit the officer. After showing symptoms of the disease, he was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital where he later died.

Marshal Phipps was survived by wife and 12 children (several from two previous marriages).

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Not available