Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, January 7, 1931
Add to My HeroesRichard Philpott
Police Officer Richard Philpott died from a shotgun blast he received the day before while he was investigating a domestic disturbance at 1702 65th Avenue
Officer Philpott and his partner received instructions to patch up a family disturbance. They were met by a large crowd of neighbors and the family of the man of the household. The wife told the officers her husband had been acting strangely and had beaten her. Her son said his father was in the barn next to the house and he had a shotgun, but that it wasn't loaded.
The officers proceeded to the barn and as they stepped through the door the man shot Officer Philpott in the face with the shotgun. Officer Philpott's partner fired six rounds at the suspect, incapacitating him. Officer Philpott was rushed to Merritt Hospital blinded and with almost 50 birdshot penetration wounds to his head. He died of his wounds two days later.
The 58-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in San Quentin Prison. He died in San Quentin Prison on July 23rd, 1947.
Officer Philpott was survived by his wife, stepdaughter, and stepson.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, January 5, 1931
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Died in prison