Orofino Police Department, Idaho
End of Watch Friday, December 3, 1971
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Philpot
Chief Philpot was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 12 while he and another officer travelled to Lewis-Clark State College to attend a federal certification test. Chief Philpot's patrol car was struck by another vehicle and crashed.
Chief Philpot had been in law enforcement for 30 years and had served as chief for 28 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash