City Marshal Delbert Addison

City Marshal Delbert Addison

Stuart Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Sunday, September 27, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Delbert Addison

City Marshal Delbert Addison was shot and killed by a father seeking revenge for his son's arrest.

Marshal Addison had arrested the teenager for a traffic violation after giving the boy a warning for the same violation the previous week. The boy's father found Marshal Addison near the town square and began an argument. The man suddenly pulled out a revolver and shot Marshal Addison in front of the marshal's wife. Marshal Addison was transported to Atkison Hospital where he died in surgery.

The suspect was convicted of Marshal Addison's murder and sentenced to life in prison on August 19, 1965. He was paroled on June 23, 1976.

Marshal Addison was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Paroled in 1976

revenge, retaliation