Multnomah County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Wednesday, November 21, 1917
Add to My HeroesRobert Phillips
Deputy Sheriff Bob Phillips was shot and killed by an escaped mental patient while standing in a doorway of a house at 899 Montana Avenue, in Portland.
The suspect was shot and killed by Portland police officers several hours later.
Deputy Phillips' brother, Special Agent Buck Phillips, was later shot and killed in the line of duty on June 14th, 1921, while serving with the Oregon-Washington Railroad and Navigation Company Police Department.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed