Detective John C. Phillips

Detective John C. Phillips

New Rochelle Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, October 1, 1981

Add to My Heroes

John C. Phillips

Detective Jack Phillips was killed in an automobile accident. Detective Phillips and several other detectives were returning from the Bronx after completing an investigation when they were involved in an automobile accident. The detectives’ vehicle overturned after swerving to miss an oncoming vehicle. The other detectives were seriously injured while Detective Phillips was killed.

Detective Phillips is survived by his wife and four sons.

He received four separate commendations for his police work during his career, including his work on the 1977 Valentine's Day Massacre that killed Patrolman Allen McLeod.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident