Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, April 23, 1934
Add to My HeroesDumas Froy Phillips
Officer Dumas Phillips was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty.
Officer Phillips was fatally injured when he lost control of his motorcycle on Leeds Highway, three miles east of Irondale. He and another motorscout officer were returning from Pell City where they had attended court.
Officer Phillips was survived by his wife, parents, five brothers, and six sisters..
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash