Officer Dexter Clayton Phillips

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, August 11, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Dexter Clayton Phillips

Officer Dexter Phillips was killed when his motorcycle struck a pothole in a near the intersection of Bowser Avenue and Travis street, causing the motorcycle to fall on him. The roadway was undergoing paving at the time and was dark.

He was taken to a local hospital where succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Phillips had served with the Dallas Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand