Chief of Police J. E. B. Phillips

Grafton Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, February 11, 1919

Add to My Heroes

J. E. B. Phillips

Chief Phillips was shot and killed after arresting a man for possessing two pints of illegal liquor. When they arrived at the jail a scuffle ensued and the suspect produced a .38 caliber revolver. He fired twice, striking Chief Phillips once. The chief was taken a local hospital where he died the following evening.

The suspect was hanged at Moundsville Penitentiary on July 22, 1921.

Chief Phillips had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, February 10, 1919
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed 1921
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand