United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, May 14, 1915
Add to My HeroesCharles Preston Phlegar
Deputy Marshal Charles Phlegar was shot and killed from ambush along Shooting Creek following a raid on an illegal still near the Floyd County - Patrick County line in Virginia.
Five suspects were arrested the following day and held on charges connecting with Deputy Marshal Phelgar's murder.
Deputy Marshal Phlegar was survived by his wife and baby.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Virginia
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available