Morrow Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, January 21, 1987
Add to My HeroesJeffrey Manning Phegley
Police Officer Jeffrey Phegley was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on Morrow-Rossburg Road just outside of town. As he attempted to arrest the driver for DUI, the driver pushed him to the ground and shot him with a sawed off shotgun.
His 20-year-old killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to 15 years to life. He was denied parole in 2006, 2010, and 2019. His next parole hearing will be on November 1, 2029.
Officer Phegley had served with the Morrow Police Department for only six months. He was survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life