Sergeant George Griffths Pfeiffer

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, July 18, 1923

Add to My Heroes

George Griffths Pfeiffer

Sergeant George Pfeiffer succumbed to injuries sustained almost eight months earlier while investigating a car crash on River Road near the Cutoff Bridge.

He was directing traffic around a car accident when he was struck by a vehicle.

Sergeant Pfeiffer was a U.S. Army veteran of World War I and had served with the Louisville Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 30, 1922

accident scene, directing traffic