Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, August 6, 1990
Add to My HeroesMilus Terry Lyles
Police Officer Terry Lyles was shot and killed by a man he had arrested who had managed to conceal a .22 caliber handgun in his underwear when searched.
As Officer Lyles drove the suspect to headquarters, he opened fire, while still handcuffed, from the backseat of the patrol car, striking Officer Lyles in the back of his bullet-proof vest twice. After wrecking into an embankment, the suspect shot Officer Lyles in the head as he fled from his patrol car.
The suspect, an ex-convict, 43, who was released from prison in 1984 after serving seven years for manslaughter, was apprehended and sentenced to death. He was later awarded a new trial and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole on April 8th, 1994. As of June 9, 2023, he was in prison.
Officer Lyles had served in law enforcement for just over 2-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, two brothers, two sisters, and a stepdaughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, August 5, 1990
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life