Deputy Sheriff George Petrogallo

Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, May 9, 1967

Add to My Heroes

George Petrogallo

Deputy Petrogallo was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a burglary in progress call. He was responding down I-10 during a heavy rain when his vehicle went out of control on an overpass. The vehicle struck guard rails on both sides of the overpass and he was ejected from the patrol car.

Deputy Petrogallo was a U.S. Air Force veteran of WWII. He had served with the agency for 4 years.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, burglary