Cheyenne Police Department, Wyoming
End of Watch Saturday, June 7, 1919
Add to My HeroesHugh C. Petrie
Patrolman Hugh Petrie was shot and killed by one of three suspects he had arrested and was taking to the local jail. He was shot at the railroad crossing on Carey Avenue. Despite a reward for the killer, the suspect was never apprehended.
Patrolman Petrie had only served with the agency for five days, previously serving as a fire man. He was survived by his wife and six children, his parents, five sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 days
- Badge 18
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended