Patrolman Frederick E. Pettit

Patrolman Frederick E. Pettit

Saratoga Springs Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, January 27, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Frederick E. Pettit

Patrolman Frederick Pettit was killed while assisting the local fire department at the scene of a major fire in the city's downtown district on Broadway Street.

He was standing with the fire chief and assistant fire chief when an explosion occurred inside one of the burning buildings. The explosion blew a large number of bricks onto the three, killing Patrolman Pettit and injuring the other two.

Patrolman Pettit had served with the Saratoga Springs Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 4

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire

fire